Back to directory

dsh-secure-audit

Curated pickMaintenance: Active

pensivefei/dsh-secure-audit

Read-only security & compliance plugin for DeepSeek Harness: prompt-injection detection, Chinese-PII redaction, and local configuration audit with redacted, reproducible reports.

View on GitHub
$ dsh plugin add dsh-secure-audit

66

stars

3

forks

JavaScript

Language

MIT

License

2026-08-19

Created

2026-08-30

Last push

MIT-licensed, read-only DeepSeek Harness plugin that detects prompt injection, redacts PII, and audits the local DSH host for OWASP LLM / Agentic Top 10 posture with redacted, self-checksummed, reproducible reports.

DSH integration

Native runtime

Author-claimed

Safety audit

Unaudited

Last verified

2026-08-30

License

MIT

01What can it help you accomplish?

  • Detect prompt-injection attempts in DeepSeek Harness text before it reaches the model

    allow / review / block verdicts, a riskLevel, and an inputSha256 for replayable, auditable decisions

    Security-conscious DSH operators who need a read-only gate on untrusted or user-supplied input

  • Audit the local DeepSeek Harness install for OWASP LLM / Agentic Top 10 posture

    11 read-only checks across config / sessions / plugins / paths / network / env / host with a redacted, self-checksummed report

    Compliance reviewers and platform teams hardening a DSH host before production use

02How to install into DeepSeek Harness

Prerequisites

  • DeepSeek Harness runtime, which supplies the `@deepseek-ai/dsh-tools >= 0.1.0-rc.7` peer dependency
  • Node.js (the plugin's `lib/` imports only Node builtins; no extra runtime dependency is required)

Installation steps

  1. 01

    Install from the npm registry: `dsh plugin add dsh-secure-audit` (installs the latest release)

    $ dsh plugin add dsh-secure-audit

  2. 02

    Or from a release tarball: `dsh plugin add ./dsh-secure-audit-0.2.7.tgz`

    $ dsh plugin add ./dsh-secure-audit-0.2.7.tgz

  3. 03

    Or from git source, pinning the commit: `dsh plugin add github:PensiveFei/dsh-secure-audit#<commit>`

    $ dsh plugin add github:PensiveFei/dsh-secure-audit#<commit>

Verify the integration

  • Reload the web profile (or restart the harness), then confirm the bundle is listed in `dsh profile.bundles`
  • Confirm `dsh web --dump-config` shows the `secure-audit` row

Rollback

  • Follow the backup-first uninstall / upgrade / rollback checklist in `docs/uninstall-rollback-checklist.md`; it covers removing the plugin without disturbing the host profile

03DSH integration and capability boundaries

DSH integrationNative runtime

Registers four tools and one skill at DeepSeek Harness host boot via the DSH runtime (dsh-tools peer dependency); invoked through the dsh plugin system.

  • Prompt-injection detection (security_scan_text)

    untrusted text (optionally masked via maskText)allow / review / block decision, riskLevel, and inputSha256 for replay

  • PII redaction (security_redact_text / security_redact_json)

    text or structured JSON (with optional keyModes regexes)redacted text / JSON with CN PII, emails, keys masked; structure preserved

  • Local security audit (security_audit)

    scope[] of config / sessions / plugins / paths / network / env / host, profile quick|fullchecks[] + summary pass/warn/fail/error/info, OWASP mappings, redacted reportSha256

    Reads host config / sessions / plugins / paths / network / env / host via stat/readdir/readFile/env/os; opt-in `logFile` writes an append-only JSONL audit log (disabled by default)

04Who is it for? When not to use it?

Good for

  • Security-conscious DSH operators who need a read-only gate on untrusted or user-supplied input
  • Compliance reviewers and platform teams hardening a DSH host before production use

Not for

  • Fail-open by default — on a scan budget timeout the decision downgrades to `allow` with a warning, so it cannot block availability; set `onTimeout: review|block` for fail-closed sensitive flows.
  • Windows ACLs are not inspected by the file-permission checks (Node has no native ACL API), and live listening-port ground truth runs on Linux only (`/proc/net`); other platforms rely on env/config evidence.

05Compatibility, maintenance and safety notes

  • Fail-open by default — on a scan budget timeout the decision downgrades to `allow` with a warning, so it cannot block availability; set `onTimeout: review|block` for fail-closed sensitive flows.
  • Windows ACLs are not inspected by the file-permission checks (Node has no native ACL API), and live listening-port ground truth runs on Linux only (`/proc/net`); other platforms rely on env/config evidence.
  • The opt-in live supply-chain check (`supplyChainLive: true`) sends installed plugin names + versions to registry.npmjs.org; offline inventory is the default and the live call is skipped under `profile: quick`.
2026-08-192026-08-30v0.2.7

MIT · actively maintained (latest release v0.2.7, 2026-08-30)

06Frequently asked questions

How do I install dsh-secure-audit into DeepSeek Harness?

Run `dsh plugin add dsh-secure-audit` to install the latest release from the registry; a release tarball (`dsh plugin add ./dsh-secure-audit-<version>.tgz`) or a pinned git source (`dsh plugin add github:PensiveFei/dsh-secure-audit#<commit>`) also work. There is no build step or install script.

How do I confirm the tools registered after install?

Reload the web profile or restart the harness, then verify the bundle is listed in `dsh profile.bundles` and that `dsh web --dump-config` shows the `secure-audit` row.

Does the plugin write to or change my system?

No — the plugin never writes, deletes, or executes anything on the audited system; audit / redaction / scan paths are reads only, and the single write is an opt-in append-only `logFile` audit log disabled by default.

What does the local audit check, and is it portable?

It runs 11 read-only checks across config / sessions / plugins / paths / network / env / host mapped to OWASP LLM + Agentic Top 10. Note Windows ACLs are not inspected and live listening-port checks run on Linux only (`/proc/net`).

Is the detection deterministic and verifiable?

Yes — scan results carry `inputSha256` and reports carry `reportSha256`, so decisions and reports can be replayed and verified locally; redaction is applied on every output path.

08Data and sources

  • Author-claimedgithub.com986e20541475…

    Read-only security and compliance plugin for [DeepSeek Harness](https://github.com/deepseek-ai/deepseek-harness) (DSH).

  • Author-claimedgithub.com986e20541475…

    Peer dependency: `@deepseek-ai/dsh-tools >= 0.1.0-rc.7`, provided by the DSH runtime.

This page is generated from the project’s public documentation, repository metadata and a structured parse of DSH Plugins; last verified on 2026-08-30. Found an error? Submit a correction.

🏆

Best DeepSeek Harness Plugins

Twelve plugins worth installing first — picked from the whole catalog, across every category.

DSH Plugins is an independent community directory of DeepSeek Harness plugins. Not affiliated with or endorsed by DeepSeek. Third-party plugins are not security-audited — review the source before installing.

New DeepSeek Harness plugins, weekly. No spam.